Rules

User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

Important Information for Foreigners

Foreign Nationals coming to India are required to possess a genuine and valid national passport or any other internationally recognised travel document establishing his/her nationality and identity and bearing photograph of the foreigner.

Nepal and Bhutan nationals if entering India by land or air from the Nepal or Bhutan border respectively do not require a passport for entering into India. However, they are required to possess, authorised identity proof. Further if they are entering India from a place other than their own country then possession of passport is a must.

Visa Requirements

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India. Foreigners are advised to ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India.

Different categories of visas with specific endorsement of numbers of entries allowed and duration of stay in India are mentioned on the visa depending upon request and subsequent decision of the visa issuing authority.

Foreigners may also look for specific endorsement if any, on the visa for their guidance. In case of any doubt, they may seek clarification from any of the Indian Missions abroad.

Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, citizens of Nepal require a visa when entering India from China.

Nationals of Maldives do not require a visa for entry into India for tourism purpose and stay up to 90 days.

Note: A separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders.

Temporary Landing Permit

Immigration officer may grant TLP (Temporary Landing Permit) up to a maximum period of 72 hours by retention of passport, if the foreigner does not have a valid visa, and if he is satisfied of the purpose and that the transiting foreigners must have a confirmed onward journey tickets within 72 hours for grant of TLP.

NoteNationals of Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, Somalia, Nigeria, and Ethiopia are not granted TLP facility.

On production of bonafide proof and on satisfaction of FRRO/FRO cum District Superintendent of Police, Temporary Landing Facility (TLF) can be granted to the foreigners arriving in India without valid VISA, in emergent situation, like death/illness in the family up to a period of 15 days. For further extension of stay in such cases, the foreigner concerned contact:

Ministry of Home Affairs
Foreigners Division
Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road
New Delhi.

A foreigner may be refused entry, if he/she is not entering India from the designated port, not in possession of valid passport and visa, is insane or suffering from infectious or loathsome disease which is prejudicial to public health, involved in an extraditable offence or his/her entry is is prohibited under the specific order of the Central government.

General Instructions to be Followed

Immigration check is conducted for all passengers, Indians or foreigners, both at the time of arrival and departure. The passports are duly stamped at arrival as well as departure. Passengers should be careful to see that their passports are duly stamped before leaving the immigration counter.

All Foreigners coming to India or departing from India are required to fill-up D (Disembarkation) Card and E (Embarkation) Cards at arrival and departure respectively. The following information is required to be provided by the passengers in these cards:-

  • Name and Sex
  • Date of Birth, Nationality
  • Passport Details viz. Number, Dates of Issue
  • Address in India
  • Occupation
  • Flight Number, Date of Arrival / Date of boarding & port of final destination
  • Countries visited during last six days for arriving Indians
  • Purpose to Visit abroad
[Source: www.india.gov.in]

Last Updated on Saturday, 27 February 2010 19:45

 


LIMITED SPACE
RUSH NOW

';