Visa

User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

Indian Visa

A VISA Certificate is a stamp marked certificate on the applicant's passport by the immigration authorities of a country to indicate that the applicant's credentials have been verified and he or she has been granted permission to enter the country for a temporary stay within a specified period.

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa. The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India.

Gratis (Free) visa is issued many to the nationals of many countries including Burundi, Cape Verde, Haiti, Mauritius, Jamaica, Maldives, Mongolia etc.

Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the NRI/PIO resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who don’t possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

Visa Requirements

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India. Foreigners are advised to ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India.

Different categories of visas with specific endorsement of numbers of entries allowed and duration of stay in India are mentioned on the visa depending upon request and subsequent decision of the visa issuing authority.

Foreigners may also look for specific endorsement if any, on the visa for their guidance. In case of any doubt, they may seek clarification from any of the Indian Missions abroad.

Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, citizens of Nepal require a visa when entering India from China.

Nationals of Maldives do not require a visa for entry into India for tourism purpose and stay up to 90 days.

Note: A separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders.

Temporary Landing Permit

Immigration officer may grant TLP (Temporary Landing Permit) up to a maximum period of 72 hours by retention of passport, if the foreigner does not have a valid visa, and if he is satisfied of the purpose and that the transiting foreigners must have a confirmed onward journey tickets within 72 hours for grant of TLP.

NoteNationals of Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, Somalia, Nigeria, and Ethiopia are not granted TLP facility.

On production of bonafide proof and on satisfaction of FRRO/FRO cum District Superintendent of Police, Temporary Landing Facility (TLF) can be granted to the foreigners arriving in India without valid VISA, in emergent situation, like death/illness in the family up to a period of 15 days. For further extension of stay in such cases, the foreigner concerned contact:

Ministry of Home Affairs
Foreigners Division
Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road
New Delhi.

A foreigner may be refused entry, if he/she is not entering India from the designated port, not in possession of valid passport and visa, is insane or suffering from infectious or loathsome disease which is prejudicial to public health, involved in an extraditable offence or his/her entry is is prohibited under the specific order of the Central government.

[Source: www.india.gov.in]

 

Last Updated on Saturday, 27 February 2010 20:02

 


LIMITED SPACE
RUSH NOW

';